April 2022
[…] State v. Beganovic, 947 N.W.2d 278 (Minn. Ct. App. Apr. 11, 2022).

SHOPLIFTING: MATERIAL MANUFACTURED FOR LAWFUL PURPOSE BUT MODIFIED TO ASSIST A SHOPLIFTER WAS “DESIGNED” FOR AN UNLAWFUL PURPOSE

Appellant was caught by police with unpaid merchandise from two stores in her bag, with aluminum foil wrapped around the antitheft sensors. After a jury trial, Appellant was convicted of possessing a shoplifting device. The district court denied her petition for postconviction relief. Minn. Stat. § 609.521(b) prohibits possessing “any device, gear, or instrument designed to assist in shoplifting or defeating an electronic surveillance system with intent to use the same to shoplift and thereby commit theft.” Appellant argues her conviction should be reversed because State failed to prove that aluminum foil was designed by the original manufacturer for shoplifting.