April 2022
[…] Appellant’s conviction is affirmed. Pulczinski v. State, 977 N.W.2d 347 (Minn. Apr. 6, 2022).

ARSON: FIRST-DEGREE ARSON DOES NOT REQUIRE PROOF THAT THE DEFENDANT ACTED “UNLAWFULLY”

At his trial for first-degree arson, Appellant’s daughter testified she accidentally started the fire that burned down Appellant’s house. However, the State’s expert testified the fire was intentionally set in three places. A jury convicted Appellant, and he requests a new trial on appeal, arguing the State did not prove he acted “unlawfully” when he set fire to his home. Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1, states that “[w]hoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed... commits arson in the first degree.” Based on the statute’s plain language, the Court of Appeals finds that “unlawfully” means “without authorization,” or without the license, permit, or written permission described in Minn.