Hero image
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed.

The mandated reporter statute requires persons designated as mandated reporters, including therapists, to immediately report maltreatment when they “know[] or ha[ve] reason to believe a child is being maltreated… or has been maltreated within the preceding three years.” Minn. Stat. § 260E.06, subd. 1(a)(1). Maltreatment includes when a child has been subjected to acts constituting criminal sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 260E.03, subds. 12, 20.

Generally, statements made by a client to certain mental health professionals are privileged under Minn. Stat. § 595.02, subd. 1(g). However, this privilege is subject to the exception contained in Minn. Stat. § 260E.04, which provides that “[n]o evidence relating to the maltreatment of a child or to any prior incident of maltreatment involving any of the same persons accused of maltreatment shall be excluded in any proceeding arising out of the alleged maltreatment on the grounds of privilege set forth in section 595.02, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (d), or (g).”

The Supreme Court looks to the legislative intent behind the mandated reporter statute, which is not only protecting individual children, but also ensuring the safety of all children in the community.