Hero image
[…] Stat. §§ 624.713, subd. 1(2), and 609.667(1), violated the Second Amendment.

Whether a firearm regulation is consistent with the Second Amendment depends on (1) whether the plain text of the Second Amendment covers the individual’s conduct (making the conduct presumptively protected by the Second Amendment), and (2) whether the government can justify the regulation by demonstrating it is consistent with the country’s historical tradition of firearm regulation. New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass’n, Inc. v. Bruen, 597 U.S. 1, 17 (2022).

Section 624.713, subd. 1, prohibits persons convicted of a crime of violence from possessing “ammunition or a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or [with one exception] any other firearm.” State v. Craig, 826 N.W.2d 789 (Minn. 2013), previously found the statute did not violate the Second Amendment, and the Supreme Court finds this decision was not overruled by Bruens.