Hero image
[…] The Court of Appeals finds there was no error in the district court’s instruction to the jury that it need not unanimously agree on which two qualifying predicate acts for stalking were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. It is a felony to “engage[] in stalking… which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim.” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5. Stalking is “two or more acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of any of” a list of specific criminal statutes, including criminal sexual conduct, assault, and domestic assault. Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(b).