Hero image
[…] The conditions required full participation in the treatment program, which itself required full and complete disclosure of sexual behavior. However, the “penalty exception” does not apply, because revocation of Appellant’s probation would not have been automatic had he refused or failed to complete the polygraph and treatment. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.14, and prior case law, revocation was only a possibility, following a discretionary process. The court also finds that Minn. Stat. § 634.03 does not require suppression of the statements. This section states: “[A] confession [cannot] be given in evidence against the defendant…when made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” The court clarifies that section 634.03 was meant to codify the common law rule that courts “should exclude confessions made under circumstances where the inducement to speak was such that it is doubtful that the confession was true.”