Hero image
[…] PROPERTY DAMAGE

“COST OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT” INCLUDES REASONABLE ESTIMATES

Appellant attempted to break into the front door of a home from which she had previously been evicted, causing damage to the door, frame, and lock. The homeowner received a repair estimate of nearly $1,600. Appellant was convicted by a jury of first-degree criminal damage to property, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.

Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting her conviction, specifically whether the estimated costs of repairs the homeowner received were adequate. Minn. Stat. § 609.595, subd. 1(4), criminalizes intentionally damaging another’s physical property without consent if “the damage reduces the value of the property by more than $1,000 measured by the cost of repair and replacement.” “Value” and “cost” are not defined in the statute.