August 2023
[…] The criminal code further provides that children under the age of 14 are incapable of committing crime.
The Court of Appeals finds these statutory provisions “demonstrate a clear legislative intent to limit district court criminal jurisdiction over a felony-level offense committed by a child to those cases in which the child is allege to have committed the offense after becoming 14 years of age.” This purpose is undermined by Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(d), which provides that “[t]he district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over a proceeding (1) that involves an adult who is alleged to have committed an offense before the adult’s 18th birthday, and (2) in which a criminal complaint is filed before expiration of the time for filing under section 628.26 and after the adult’s 21st birthday.” To resolve this conflict, the Court gives effect to the legislative intent reflected in the minimum age requirement for adult certification and EJJ jurisdiction, and specifically holds “that the grant of district court jurisdiction in Minn.