December 2021
[…] Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(3), Appellant admitted selling heroin to an informant four times in a 20-day period. He specifically admitted to offering to sell the informant an aggregate amount of 13 grams of heroin on those four occasions and delivering 8.908 grams. The district court accepted Appellant’s guilty plea, but he later moved to withdraw the plea, arguing section 152.021, subd. 1(3), requires proof that 10 or more grams of heroin were actually delivered. The district court denied his motion and the Court of Appeals affirmed.

Section 152.021, subd. 1(3), prohibits unlawfully selling a total weight of 10 or more grams of heroin on one or more occasions within a 90-day period. Section 152.01, subd. 15a, defines “sell” as “(1) to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture; or (2) to offer or agree to perform an act listed in clause (1); or (3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1).” The plain language of the definition of “sell” includes offering or agreeing to sell.