December 2021
[…] In his applications, Appellant repeatedly claimed he had no income or assets, and claimed rent as his only expense. An investigation revealed Appellant had earned gambling income, had thousands of dollars in three bank accounts, owned twelve cars, owned a home, and did not pay rent. At trial, Appellant claimed he was unaware of mistakes on his applications, and he had no explanation for how false statements were included on multiple applications. A jury found Appellant guilty of wrongfully obtaining public assistance, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1(1). The Court of Appeals affirmed.

Section 256.98, subd. 1, identifies various acts or omissions that are considered “theft” if “done with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the MFIP program…, the AFDC program…, chapter 256B, 256D, 256J, 256K, or 256L, and childcare assistance programs.” Appellant argued for a “joint” reading of this phrase, while the State argued for a “several” reading.