December 2021
[…] Appellant was convicted of petty misdemeanor possession of marijuana (Minn. Stat. § 152.027, subd. 4(a)) in 2005. In 2007, he was convicted of fifth-degree possession of cocaine. In calculating his criminal history score for his 2019 domestic assault conviction, the district court assigned one-half of a felony point for the 2007 conviction, rejecting Appellant’s argument that the 2007 conviction should be classified as a gross misdemeanor, under the 2016 Drug Sentencing Reform Act (Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 4(a)), because his 2005 petty misdemeanor conviction was not a qualifying prior conviction. The Court of Appeals affirmed.

Under section 152.025, subd. 4(a), a fifth-degree possession offense is a felony, unless the defendant “has not been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter [152],” and other requirements are met. If the requirements are met, the fifth-degree possession offense is deemed a gross misdemeanor for criminal history score calculation purposes.