Hero image
[…] December 2023

CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT: PREVIOUS PREDATORY CRIME FOR ENGRAINED OFFENDER SENTENCING ENHANCEMENT QUALIFIES IF COMMITTED BEFORE SENTENCING

Appellant was convicted of second-degree criminal sexual conduct and the district court imposed an enhanced sentence, finding Appellant was both a dangerous offender and an engrained offender. Appellant appealed his conviction and sentence.

To be considered a “dangerous offender” at sentencing, “at the time of sentencing,” the offender must have “two or more prior convictions for violent crimes.” The dangerous offender statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, defines “prior conviction” as one “that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced.” The district court used a 2010 criminal sexual conduct conviction and 2017 second-degree assault conviction as the prior offenses.