February 2018
[…] Appellant did not learn of this conversation until after the 60-day statutory deadline for his right to file a challenge to the forfeiture. Appellant filed the Demand for Judicial Determination anyway, arguing that the vehicle was improperly seized and that the insurance proceeds were not forfeitable. The District Court rejected Appellant’s filing as untimely. The Court of Appeals concluded that Appellant’s complaint was time-barred, but that insurance proceeds are not subject to forfeiture under Minn. Stat. § 169A.63.
If used in the commission of a “designated offense,” a motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture under Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(a). By operation of the statute, “[a]ll right, title, and interest in a vehicle subject to forfeiture… vests in the appropriate agency upon commission of the conduct resulting in the designated offense.” Id. at subd. 3. A challenge of the forfeiture must be filed within 60 days of the vehicle owner’s receipt of notice of intent to forfeit. Id. at subd. 8(b)-(c). Appellant undoubtedly filed his challenge to the forfeiture of his vehicle after the expiration of the 60-day deadline.