February 2025 | Legal Case Updates | Fourth Amendment, Sixth Amendment, Sentencing, and Firearms
[…] Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 2. The charge was dismissed for lack of probable cause after the district court found the interior of the motor vehicle was not a “public place.” The Court of Appeals reversed. The Supreme Court holds that “public place” includes the interior of a motor vehicle on a public roadway.
“Public place” as “property owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental unit and private property that is regularly and frequently open to or made available for use by the public in sufficient numbers to give clear notice of the property’s current dedication to public use.” Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 1(c). It does not include “a person’s dwelling house or premises, the place of business owned or managed by the person, or the land possessed by the person; a gun show, gun show, or hunting or target shooting facility; or the woods, fields, or waters of this state where the person is present lawfully for the purpose of hunting or target shooting or other lawful activities involving firearms.” Id.
The Court looks to section 624.7181, subdivision 1(b)(5), which exempts from the definition of “carry” “the transporting of a BB gun, rifle, or shotgun in compliance with section 97B.045,” which contains certain requirements for transporting a firearm in a motor vehicle. If “public place” did not include the interior of a motor vehicle, this exemption would not be necessary.