Hero image
[…] They all smoked marijuana and methamphetamine provided by Appellant. After a jury trial, Appellant was convicted of knowingly permitting A.D. to ingest methamphetamine. On appeal, Appellant argues there was insufficient evidence to prove he knew A.D. was a “child.” Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b), prohibits a person from “knowingly caus[ing] or permit[ting] a child… to inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine.” A “child” is “any person under the age of 18 years.” Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 1(c). The Court of Appeals points to Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(6), which provides that “[c]riminal intent does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a minor even though age is a material element in the crime in question.” Thus, the only reasonable interpretation of section 152.137, subd. 2(b), is that “knowingly” refers to the volitional act of providing a substance the actor knows to be methamphetamine, not the age of the child.