Hero image
[…] Delinq. P. 14. After multiple violations of the conditions of the CFD and extensions of the CFD period, just days before Appellant turned 19, the State moved to terminate the CFD and resume prosecution. Three months later, the district court held a CFD termination hearing at which Appellant admitted he violated the CFD agreement. During a stipulated facts trial, Appellant argued the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. The district court ultimately adjudicated Appellant delinquent.

Generally, the district court’s juvenile jurisdiction ends when a juvenile turns 19. Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(a). However, the jurisdiction is extended to “conduct a trial… if: (1) an adult is alleged to have committed an offense before the adult’s 18 th birthday; and (2) a [delinquency] petition is filed… before the adult’s 21 st birthday.” Id. at subd. 5(c).