Hero image
[…] Mason v. State, A24-1074, 2025 WL 248768 (Minn. Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2025).

IMPLIED CONSENT: DISTRICT COURT DOES NOT HAVE JURISDICTION TO REVIEW A REVOCATION EXTENSION

Appellant’s driver’s license was revoked under the implied consent law and he enrolled in the Ignition Interlock program. After not meeting the program requirements, the Commissioners of Public Safety extended his revocation period by 180 days, then for an additional year after continued program violations. Appellant filed a petition in the district court under Minn. Stat. § 171.19 challenging the extension. His petition was denied after the district court found it did not have subject matter jurisdiction.

Minn. Stat. § 171.19 provides that “[a]ny person whose driver’s license has been refused, revoked, suspended, canceled, or disqualified by the commissioner… may file a petition for a hearing… in the district court… and it shall be its duty… to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license…” Appellant argues his revocation extension constitutes a “revocation” or “refusal” by the commissioner. The Court of Appeals disagrees.

“Revocation” is not defined by statute, but its dictionary “definitions connote an action that removes or restricts a status, privilege, or authorization.”