Hero image
[…] He told police he “thought about raping” her. The woman testified Appellant did not touch any “intimate parts” of her body, did not undress her or himself, and did not make any sexual comments.

The Court of Appeals finds that, because the State failed to present any evidence independent of Appellant’s confession of an intent to engage in non-consensual sexual conduct, Appellant’s conviction must be reversed. Minn. Stat. § 634.03 provides that “[a] confession of a defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” In light of case law, the court interprets section 634.03 to require the State “to present evidence independent of the defendant’s confession that reasonably tends to prove those elements of the specific crime charged in the complaint that constitute the corpus delicti of the crime.”