Hero image
[…] The Court of Appeals is affirmed. State v. Letourneau, A24-0182, 23 N.W.2d 386 (Minn. July 9, 2025).

TAX EVASION: FELONY TAX EVASION DOES NOT REQUIRES PROOF OF AN ADDITIONAL EVASIVE ACT OTHER THAN FAILING TO PAY TAXES

The district court dismissed ten charges of felony tax evasion for lack of probable cause, finding there was no evidence Respondent did anything more than knowingly failing to file or pay taxes and that the law requires evidence to support a willful attempt to evade taxes. The State appealed.

Minn. Stat. § 289A.63, subd. 1, makes it a felony, (a) when required to file a return, report, or other document, to “willfully attempt[] in any manner to evade or defeat a tax by failing to file it when required,” or (b) when required to pay or to collect and remit a tax, to “willfully attempt[] to evade or defeat a tax law by failing to do so when required…” The Court of Appeals interprets the phrase “willfully attempts to evade or defeat a tax” from both types of felony tax evasion offenses.