Hero image
[…] After confessing that he planned to rape a woman he had isolated and physically attacked, Appellant was convicted of attempted first-degree criminal sexual conduct causing personal injury using force or coercion. The Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that, for attempted crimes, the corpus delicti statute requires independent evidence of both a defendant’s intent and a substantial step and that there was no evidence independent of Appellant’s confession of a substantial step toward committing the offense.

Minn. Stat. § 634.03 codifies the corpus delicti rule and provides that “[a] confession of a defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” The Minnesota Supreme Court previously interpreted the statute to require “the State to present evidence independent of a confession that reasonably tends to prove that the specific crime charged in the complaint actually occurred.” State v. Holl, 966 N.W.2d 803, 814 (Minn. 2021).