Hero image
[…] State v. Johnson, A24-0245, 23 N.W.3d 70 (Minn. July 2, 2025).

CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT: FIRST-DEGREE CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT CRIMINALIZES THE USE OF FORCE BEFORE OR DURING AN ACT OF NONCONSENSUAL SEXUAL PENETRATION

The district court granted Appellant’s motion to dismiss a charge of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(d), for lack of probable cause on the grounds that insufficient facts were alleged to show Appellant used force to accomplish an act of sexual penetration. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded.

Section 609.342, subd. 1(d) criminalizes nonconsensual penetration when “the actor uses force as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 3, clause (1).” As applied in this case, “force” is defined as “the infliction by the actor of bodily harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 3(1). The parties disagree on what the purpose of the force must be and when the force must be used.