Hero image
[…] Coleman, 957 N.W.2d 72 (Minn. Mar. 31, 2021).

FIREARMS

A DRIVER OF A MOTOR VEHICLE ON A PUBLIC HIGHWAY IS IN A “PUBLIC PLACE”

Appellant was arrested for DWI and told police his phone was in the center console of his vehicle, next to his pistol. Appellant had a valid permit to possess a pistol. He was charged with, among other offenses, carrying a pistol in a public place while under the influence of alcohol. The district court denied his motion to dismiss, but the Court of Appeals reversed, finding that the public highway on which Appellant drove was a public place.

Minn. Stat. § 624.7142, subd. 1(4), notes that “[a] person may not carry a pistol on or about the person’s clothes or person in a public place… when the person is under the influence of alcohol.” “Public place” is not defined in the statute, and dictionaries provide multiple reasonable definitions. Thus, the Supreme Court first determines the statute is ambiguous.