March 2024
[…] In this case, Appellant wielded a two- to three-foot long, one-inch diameter wood broom handle, hitting the victim in the head so hard that she received seven stitches and the broom handle broke. A jury could reasonably conclude that great bodily harm was probable or reasonably expected to result from using a broom handle in such a manner.
Next, the court rejects Appellant’s argument that domestic assault is a “lesser degree” of second-degree assault and, therefore, that his conviction for domestic assault was prohibited. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, provides that a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” An “included offense” includes “a lesser degree of the same crime.” Id. at subd. 1(1). The court finds that section 609.04, subd. 1(1)’s reference to “degree” refers “to the ordinally numbered degrees found throughout the criminal code.”