Hero image
[…] Appellant was charged with a felony violation of interfering with a minor’s privacy, under Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(e)(2), based on allegations he used a cell phone to secretly record a 15-year-old in a public bathroom stall. The State conceded it could not prove Appellant knew or had reason to know the minor was under the age of 18, but the district court found the State was required to prove only Appellant’s knowledge of the presence of a person, not the age of the person present. After a stipulated facts trial, Appellant was found guilty. The Court of Appeals affirmed. Section 609.746, subd. 1(e)(2), makes it a crime to secretly install or use a device to record or photograph a person in a place “where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts,” and the offense becomes a felony if the defendant knew or had reason to know that a minor was present.