Hero image
[…] Hero image

September 2019

September 2019

CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

PETTY MISDEMEANOR CONVICTIONS CANNOT BE USED TO ENHANCE SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE

Appellant’s two prior petty misdemeanor convictions from 2014 and 2015 for no proof of insurance were used to enhance a 2017 charge of operating a vehicle without insurance to a gross misdemeanor. Appellant received citations for the 2014 and 2015 offenses and paid the fine amounts, which were within the petty misdemeanor limits. As a result, per Minn. R. Crim. P. 23.02, the misdemeanor offenses became petty misdemeanor convictions.

Section 609.131, subd. 3, disallows enhancement of a subsequent offense to a gross misdemeanor by using “a conviction for a violation that was originally charged as a misdemeanor and was treated as a petty misdemeanor.” Despite the plain language of section 609.131, subd. 3, the State argues the enhancement here is permitted under either section 609.13, subd. 3 (convictions of felony or gross misdemeanors; when deemed misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor), or section 169.797, subd. 4(a) (penalties for failure to