Hero image
[…] Hero image

September 2024

FIFTH AMENDMENT: IF THE DEFENDANT CONFESSES TO A HOMICIDE OFFENSE, THE STATE MUST INTRODUCE WITH EVIDENCE THAT REASONABLY TENDS TO PROVE THAT SOMEONE CAUSED THE DEATH OF ANOTHER PERSON IN A CRIMINAL MATTER

At Appellant’s trial for second-degree intentional murder, the State introduced evidence that he confessed to shooting his father and sister. He was found guilty but argued on appeal that the State failed to corroborate his confession.

Minn. Stat. § 634.03 provides that “[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” Case law has interpreted this statute to require the State to present evidence independent of the confession that reasonably tends to prove that the crime charged actually occurred.